Privacy at Sparklysmile


At Sparkly Smile Dental Practice, the need for the strict confidentiality of personal information about patients is taken very seriously. All members of our practice team must comply with these safeguards as part of their contract of employment/contract with the practice.

The relationship between dentist and patient is based on the understanding that any information revealed by the patient to the dentist will not be divulged without the patient’s consent. Patients have the right to privacy and the personal nature of health information means that many patients would be reluctant to provide the dentist with information if they were not sure that it would not be passed on.

Sparklysmile Privacy Notice 2018 for patients and patient enquiries:

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Philip Eisenberg who is also the information Governance Lead.

This Privacy Notice is also available at our practice reception or if you contact phil@sparklysmile.co.uk

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/email/text marketing in order to look after your health optimally

Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of your health care.

We will not pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

Personal data is stored in the [EU] whether in digital or hard copy format.

Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice and when a patient is referred to the practice.

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional.

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

Consent of the data subject

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed.

You have the following personal data rights:

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen at the Information Commisioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.

If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment and a Security Risk Assessment and have Information Governance Procedures.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Philip Eisenberg at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing in writing at 19 Montpelier Vale Blackheath SE3 0TA. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113 or you can visit them online.

Sparklysmile Dental Practice 19 Montpelier Vale Blackheath London SE3 0TA